Nandi Awards:

The Nandi Awards are presented annually in Andhra Pradesh, For Telugu cinema by State government. "Nandi" means "bull", the awards being named after the big granite bull at Lepakshi — a cultural and historical symbol of Andhra Pradesh. Nandi Awards are presented in four categories: Gold, Silver, Bronze, and Copper.



Nandi Awards of Year 2009
CategoryWinner
Best FilmSontha Vooru
Second Best FilmBaanam
Third Best FilmKalavaramaye Madilo
Best Film (Home Viewing) - Akkineni AwardKonchem Istam Konchem kastam
Best Film (Wholesome Entertainment)Magadheera
Best Film On National IntegrationJagadguru Sri Shirdi Saibaba
Best Children's FilmNazarana
Second Best Children's FilmBunty
Best Documentary FilmKartavyam
Second Best Documentary FilmO Jogini Atmakatha
Best Educational FilmVimukti
Second Best Educational Film-
Best ActorDasari Narayana Rao (Mesthri)
Best ActressThirtha (Sontha Ooru)
Best Supporting ActorRam Jagan (Mahatma)
Best Supporting ActressRamya Krishna (Raju Maharaju)
Best Character Actor (Gummadi Award)LB Sreeram (Sontha Ooru)
Best VillainTaraka Rathna (Amaravathi)
Best Comedian (Male) - Allu AwardKishore Bokkala (Inkosari)
Best Comedian (Feale)Hema (Konchem Istam Konchem Kastam)
Best Child ActorSai Krishna (Drona)
Best Child ActressBaby Gayatri (My Name is Amruta)
Best DirectorSS Rajamouli (Magadheera)
Best First Film DirectorSuman Pathuri (Inkosari)
Best Director of Children FilmKoti Babu (Nazarana)
Best ScreenplayVikram Sirikonda - Deepak Raj (Konchem Istam Konchem kastam)
Best Music DirectorMM Keeravani (Vengamamba)
Best Singer (Male)SP Balasubramanyam (Mahatma)
Best Singer (Female)Chitra (Kalavaramaye Madilo)
Best Lyric WriterSuddala Ashok Teja (Mesthri)
Best Story WriterSekhar Kammula (Leader)
Best Dialogue WriterLB Sreeram (Sontha Ooru)
Best CinematographerSudhakar Reddy (Amaravathi)
Best EditingKotagiri Venkateswara Rao (Magadheera)
Best Art DirectorRavinder (Magadheera)
Best ChoreographyShiva Shankar (Magadheera)
Best Dubbing Artiste (Male)Ravi Shankar (Anjaneyulu)
Best Dubbing Artiste (Female)Soumya (Mahatma)
Best MakeupMallikharjuna Rao (Vengamamba)
Best Fight MasterRam - Lakshman (Ride)
Best Costume DesignerRama Rajamouli (Magadheera)
Best AudiographerRadhakrishna (Magadheera)
Best Special EffectsKamal Kannan, PC Sanath, Ch Srinivas (Magadheera)
Best Book on Telugu CinemaPulagam Chinnaraana (Aanati Aanavallu)
Best film critic on Telugu CinemaHari Krishna Mamidi
Special Jury AwardsGenelia (Katha), Ram Charan Teja (Magadheera), Srikanth (Mahatma), Kumara Swamy (Raju Maharaju), Raghu Kunche (Bumper Offer )


Feedback